Terms of Use – Privacy Policy – Disclaimer

This website is owned and operated by Secure Exchange Solutions, Inc., a Delaware corporation.  By using this site, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms of use. Please review the following terms carefully. If you do not agree to these terms, you should not use this site. The term “us” or “we” or “our” refers to Secure Exchange Solutions, Inc., the owner of this website, http://www.securexsolutions.com and of http://www.directaddress.net, and all of its corporate parents and affiliates. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website(s).

By using the Site, you signify you understand and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of these Terms of Use and understand that we may collect certain information and data about you, regarding your use of our website, and the products and services which you may use on our website in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS, DO NOT USE OUR SITES. THIS AGREEMENT IS SUBJECT TO PERIODIC CHANGE AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION. AS SUCH, EACH USER OF OUR SITES AGREES TO REVIEW THIS AGREEMENT PERIODICALLY IN THE SECTION OF THE SITE ENTITLED “TERMS OF USE/PRIVACY POLICY/DISCLAIMER.”

TERMS OF USE

You agree to the following “Terms of Use” with respect to our site (the “Site”). These Terms of Use are the entire agreement between us and you with regard to your use of our Site, the content, and our collection of information and data about you and your use of our Site.  These Terms of Use may be amended at any time by us from time to time without any notice to you. The Terms of Use appearing from time-to-time on our Site represent the only valid and in force Terms of Use and supersede all other prior agreements regarding the Terms of Use of the Site.

Our Sites may contain links to other sites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.

USE OF THE SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK AND IS WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND BY US, EXPRESSED, IMPLIED OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF TITLE, FITNESS FOR PURPOSE, MERCHANTABILITY OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES ARE WE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES ARISING FROM THE TRANSACTIONS WHICH YOU MAY ELECT TO ENTER INTO WITH US EXCEPT FOR CONDUCT DETERMINED TO BE GROSS NEGLIGENCE OR FRAUD.

THESE TERMS OF USE DO NOT APPLY TO YOUR USE OF ANY OF THE PRODUCTS OR SERVICES WHICH WE MAY PROVIDE TO YOU.  SUCH PRODUCTS AND SERVICES ARE SUBJECT TO SEPARATE AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND US WHICH MUST BE ACCEPTED AND AGREED TO BY YOU BEFORE YOU MAY MAKE ANY USE OF SUCH PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.  PRIVACY AND SECURITY OF DATA WHICH YOU MAY PROVIDE TO US THROUGH USE OF SUCH PRODUCTS AND SERVICES IS SUBJECT STRICTLY AND SOLELY TO THE APPLICABLE PROVISIONS OF THE SEPARATE AGREEMENT CONCERNING OUR PROVISION OF SUCH PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO YOU.   Our standard End User License Agreement is available at secureexsolutions.com/eula/

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold us and our partners, agents, officers, directors, employees, subcontractors, successors, assigns, third party suppliers of information and documents, attorneys, advertisers, product and service providers, and affiliates harmless from any liability, loss, claim and expense, including reasonable attorney’s fees arising from your use of our Site.

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy and security of your personal information which you provide to use through your use of our Site.  This Privacy Policy explains our practices and obligations regarding the privacy and security of data and information we collect from you and from your use of our Site

Who Owns the Data We Collect

Information and data concerning your use of our Sites becomes the sole and exclusive property of Secure Exchange Solutions, Inc. and its affiliates.  Information and data provided by you in the course of using the products and services which we may provide to you subject to separate agreements by and between you and us remains your property, or the property of those third parties from which or whom you secured the right to provide us with such data and information, subject to certain rights which you may grant to us in such agreements between you and us regarding our provision of products and services to you.

How Do We Collect Data and What Data Do We Collect

By your use of our Site you are authorizing us to collect, and we automatically collect from your use of our Site certain information, including, among other things, information regarding the mechanical and technical manner in which or through which you accessed our Site, including among other things, hypertext transfer protocol headers, the server domain names, referring or forwarding web sites or web pages, internet protocol addresses of your computer, the computer through which or on which you accessed our Site, and servers hosting referring or forwarding web sites or web pages, web browser software used to access our site, web page headers, and the brand and type of computer used to access our Site.

Our Site collects and maintains information and data, both user-specific and aggregated regarding the specific pages of our Site which you and other visitors to and users of our Site access and use.

How We Use Data and Information

By providing us with any information or data you authorize us to use such information and data for any purpose permitted by law, including, among other things, the purposes set forth in these Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.

We may use the data and information we collect from you to create a profile of you which we may use to enhance your experience at our Site and to enable us to present content, including among other things, information about existing or new products and services, we believe may be of interest to you.  We may use your profile to improve our site, for statistical analysis, and generally to improve your user experience on our Sites.

HIPAA Compliance

Information or data which you may provide us as part of your use of our products and services as agreed in any agreement by and between you and us concerning your use of such products and services which may be “Protected Health Information” as that term is defined by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, as amended, and the regulations promulgated under such Act and amendments (“HIPAA”) is used strictly and solely in accordance with HIPAA and in accordance with our Business Associate Agreement available athttp://www.secureexsolutions.com/baa.html.

Sharing Directory Information

We allow access to certain directory information linking standardized identification (national provider or payer identification) with Direct addresses for such information which you provide to us through use of our products and services as agreed between you and us through separate agreements concerning your use of such products and services by and between you and us.  Access to such products and services is permitted only through passwords and X.509 certificates in accordance with those agreements between you and us concerning your use of our products and services.

What Data Do We Disclose to Third Parties

We do not share any data which we collect through your use of our Sites to third parties except as specifically and separately agreed between you and us in a specific agreement for your use of our products and services where such data sharing is required as part of your use of such products and services, and to trusted third parties who or which assist us in operating our Sites, providing our products and services, conducting our business, or generally servicing you as a customer of ours, so long as those third parties agree to keep such information confidential..

We reserve the right to release any information or data we collect or receive from you to law enforcement or other federal, state or local government agencies or officials as we, in our sole and absolute discretion, determine is necessary for us to comply with the law and strictly in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations concerning the disclosure of any such information or data and our separate agreement with you concerning your use of our products and services.

We Are Committed to Ending SPAM

We conduct our business and operations in compliance with the requirements of the “Can-Spam Act’ of 2004.”  You may receive electronic mail messages from us in the following circumstances:

  • Acknowledging your application, order, or request for our products or services has been received and requesting additional action
  • Requests for additional information to support your application, order, or request for our products or services Response to your inquiries
  • Thanking you for your valued business
  • Advertisements for our products, services, changes in services, new product availability

In accordance with the Can-Spam Act of 2004, we have implemented the following guidelines for any electronic mail message we may send to you:

  • All electronic mail messages sent to you by us will identify Secure Exchange Solutions, Inc. as the sender
  • The Subject Line of any electronic mail message you receive from us will always describe the subject matter of the electronic mail message
  • Any electronic mail message from us includes the ability to unsubscribe from future electronic mail messages.
  • Unsubscribing will ensure the customer is removed from ALL automated electronic mail message lists at Secure Exchange Solutions, Inc., other than customer service correspondence.

Electronic mail messages sent to you directly by us will include an electronic mail address and physical address where you can send suggestions, complaints or other correspondence.  Our contact address is always available on our “Contact us” page so you may verify that any electronic mail message received from us is from us.

We require all third party partners with which we do business to comply with the Can-Spam Act of 2004.

We use only an “opt-in or opt out” method of obtaining your  personal information and data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and these Terms of Use.   We do not send unsolicited electronic mail.

We Will Not Disclose Your Data to Third Parties If You Request

You will not receive communications from us, our affiliates, or our partners if you do not submit data or information to us.  You may elect to cease receiving certain communication and correspondence form us by typing “Remove” in the subject line of any electronic mail correspondence you receive from us, or in the body of any instant messenger or text message transmission you receive from us.  You may also request that we remove your information from our database and delete your profile from our records by sending your request in writing by electronic mail by using our “Contact us” page.   If you request that we remove your information from our database and delete your profile your information and data will no longer be used by us for secondary purposes, subject to applicable provisions of any additional separate agreement between you and us regarding our provision of specific products or services to you.

Your Rights to Your Personal Data

Upon request via postal mail or e-mail, we will provide you a summary of personal information retained by us. We will only send your personal records to your e-mail address or postal address we have on file for you. To modify, correct, change, update or remove your personal record from our database, your request by electronic mail by using our “Contact us” page.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at any time by logging into their control panel and going to the ‘Edit Profile’ page.

We Do Not Intend To Collect Data from Children

The products and services provided by us are not intended to be purchased by, or available for use by children (persons under the age of 18 years old).   If you are under the age of 18, please cease and desist from any use or access of our Site and do not apply for or otherwise request, order or access any of the products or services which we offer through our Site.  No information collected from children is knowingly used for any marketing or promotional purposes whatsoever, either inside or outside our organization.

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Our Right to Change

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy and these Terms of Use at any time by posting updated Terms of Use on our Site.   Changes to this Privacy Policy and these Terms of Use will not, shall not and cannot change any of the terms or conditions of any separate agreements between you and us for our provision to you of certain products and services, all of which are subject only to the applicable terms and conditions of such agreements.

Our Contact Information

If you have any questions about these Terms of Use, including this Privacy Policy, our business and operations, or your experience on our Site, you can contact us by using our “Contact us” page.

START TYPING AND PRESS ENTER TO SEARCH